Privacy Policy


If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.
By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically
Orr Martin & Waters is committed to the protection of the privacy of its web site visitors. Please note that we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Personal Information
As a business services organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed personal information that may identify you.  In addition, our ability to provide you with comprehensive advice on taxation, audit, corporate, financial and various business services is dependent on us obtaining personal information about you, including:

Employment details and employment history your name, address and other contact details including telephone, facsimile, email and website details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets, liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation.  Failure to provide the personal information referred to above may expose you to risks in respect to the services and recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.

In order to respond to your questions, fulfil your requests or manage interactive customer programs it may be necessary to ask for personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

We may use this information to respond to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to inform you of new events, or promotions we may offer.  However, unless compelled by applicable legislation, we will not provide this information to a third party without your permission. You also hereby grant to Orr Martin & Waters the right to exchange any information provided by you between Orr Martin & Waters affiliates for the purposes mentioned before.

In addition to the personal information that you may provide us, this Site may use technology that lets us collect certain technical information like your Internet protocol address, your computer's operating system, your browser type, traffic patterns and the address of any referring Web sites.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. Generally, collection of your personal information will be either in a face-to-face interview, over the telephone, normal mail or by email. From time to time additional or updated information may be collected through one or more of these methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you when it is necessary for us to adequately provide you with the services you have requested including:

Consultation, preparation and lodgement of your annual tax returns, preparation and lodgement of ASIC annual returns, preparation and lodgement of GST and PAYG related statements, corporate advisory services, financial planningiInsurance products, succession planning, insolvency services, audit services, business services consultation and advice Or for any other purpose outlined at the time of collection.

Use and Disclosure
We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

The purpose for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or Where you have consented to such disclosure; or Where the National Privacy Principals authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
We are required under the rules of Professional Conduct of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia to make certain information available for inspection by the Institute on request, to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection to the Australian Securities and Investment Commission.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with material and articles that may be of interest to you, however, you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information, in which case we will immediately honour your request.

Document Storage and Security
Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information is also held on a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential. All paper files are stored in filing cabinets that are locked after hours. Access to our premises is security controlled by allowing only personnel with the appropriate security passes to gain access to our premises.

Documents that are not current but must, by law, be held for a number of years, are stored off site in secure archive facilities. These documents may only be accessed by authorised Orr Martin & Waters staff. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically
Please note that while there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the Internet, and no system of technology is completely safe, "tamper" or "hacker- proof", Orr Martin & Waters has endeavoured to take appropriate measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorized access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your personal information.

Accuracy of collected data
Orr Martin & Waters will on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data retained by Orr Martin & Waters in connection with the operation of this Site.

Access to Personal Information
You may at any time contact us to request access to your personal information.  We will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with copies of the information requested or provide you with an accurate summary of the information held.  No charge will be made to you for responding to such a request unless we incur costs in providing that information.

Prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, we will require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life and health of a person.  Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.  If the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.  The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings.  Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.  Providing access would be unlawful.  Denying access is required or authorised by or under law.  Providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body request that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.
In the event we refuse you access to your personal information we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Visitor identification
From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as "cookies".  By showing how and when our visitors use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site.  We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

On-line Technology
The Orr Martin & Waters website may from time to time contain links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Minors
No information may be submitted to Orr Martin & Waters by persons under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, nor may persons under the age of 18 make purchases or other legal acts on this Site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable legislation.

Changes
We may change this Privacy Policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time with or without notice.

Contact Details
If you seek any further information from Orr Martin & Waters about this statement or our privacy policy generally, please contact our Privacy Officer (Mr Larry Gilmour) on (03) 9836 8222.

 

 
 

 

Quick Links

ATO
(Australian Tax Office)

ABN
(Australian Business Register)

ASX
(Australian Securities Exchange)
SRO
(State Revenue Office)

myob

MYOB Home Page
(Accounting Software & Products)
quicken Quicken Home Page
(Accounting Software & Products)
asic ASIC
(Australian Securities & Investment Commission)
CA Charted Accountants
(Professional Accounting Body)

consumer
Consumer Affairs Victoria
(Business Names & Forms)

accc
Australian Competition & Consumer Commission

abs
Australian Bureau of Statistics
(Australia's Official statistical organisation)

 

 
Last Updated: 22nd June, 2012  

Copyright © 2011 Orr, Martin & Waters.
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation